Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AR Advisors: Privacy Policy

About AR Advisors Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy applies to this website which is operated by AR Advisors Pty Ltd [ACN 055939770] (“AR Advisors”, “we”, “us”) under the domain name aradvisors.com.au (“the website”). 

AR Advisors aims to provide users of this website with information to meet their needs. To do this, we may collect information about you each time you visit. In doing so, we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way. 

AR Advisors is committed to protecting the privacy of user information. AR Advisors complies with the Privacy Act (1988) (“Act”) as amended and collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act. 

What is Personal Information

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the services we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively. 

Collection of Personal Information 

AR Advisors collects personal data on certain areas of the website. The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the website. For instance, if you visit our website to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded. This information is used for statistical purposes only. 

If you use the website to complete an online enquiry form, we will only collect information contained in that application form if you submit that form to us. This information is used to attend to your needs and enquiries. It may also be used to provide you with information about AR Advisors products and services. 

The personal data may consist of information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, and background information relating to the nature of your enquiry. 

Newsletters

By providing your personal information within the AR Advisors website, you give your consent to receive commercial electronic messages from us. AR Advisors provides an unsubscribe facility should you wish to stop such email communication at any time. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small-text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our website. 

AR Advisors uses cookies to: 
  • Determine whether you have previously visited the AR Advisors website; and
  • Identify pages you have accessed

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform ant action. 

Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the AR Advisors website (for instance, services on the website that require cookies in order for you to participate).

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you, including information collected by cookies, without your consent other than to attend to your specific enquiries, improve customer experience, send you information about AR Advisors products or services or as required under a specific law. 

By using this website, you authorise us to disclose personal information to agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from our website.

AR Advisors retains all personal data for the duration of the relevant business relationship or as otherwise needed to operate our business. 

If you tell us you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will respect your wishes. Please contact us if you do not wish us to use your personal information for a particular purpose.

Security

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the Internet. We use a 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to transfer personal and financial information between you and our web servers.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. Accordingly, AR Advisors cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Links to other websites

When you use a link from the AR Advisors website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to the Privacy Policy that governs this website. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. 

Acceptance and Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. Your use of the AR Advisors website acknowledges your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. 

AR Advisors may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this website means that you agree to and accept the changes we make. 

Queries or Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the operation of this website or your dealings with this website, please contact us via info@aradvisors.com.au or call us on (+61) 08 9321 3362.